PRINT ARTICLE

Print    Close This Window
Awards & Recognition Program
Awards Night
Bethel Park High School held its annual Awards and Recognition Program to recognize those students who earned scholarships or received awards for academic and athletic achievement.
 
 During the program, representatives from several local organizations and institutions were on-hand to personally present awards to the following students:
 
Abraham Lincoln PTO Scholarship
Benjamin Sommer
Danielle McDonald
American Legion Family Scholarship Essay
 Post 760 Phil Ward Memorial Scholarship
Marguerirte Young
Angel F. Miranda Achievement Award
Julia Trusnovic
Ben Franklin PTO Scholarship
Grace Gealey
Lexi Seese
Bethel Bakery Scholarship
Abigail Karstensen
Christian McClaine
Bethel Park Community Foundation - Cynthia Buckley Memorial Scholarship
Jillian Airesman
Bethel Park Community Foundation - Frank L.P. Edwards Scholarship
Sierra Kuzak
Bethel Park Community Foundation - John Deans Memorial Scholarship
Kate Wholey
Bethel Park Community Foundation - Kramer Family Scholarship
Madison Dawn Scheidler
Katelyn Sams
Marguerite Young
Bethel Park Community Foundation - Michael J. Furey Memorial Scholarship
Dominic Palombia
Bethel Park Community Foundation - Volunteer Scholarship
Grace Gealey
Bethel Park Federation of Teachers Scholarship
Emily Engel
Bethel Park Kiwanis Scholarship
Makayla Carter
Bethel Park Lions Club Scholarship
Elise Turka
Bethel Park Women's Club Scholarship
Grace Gealey
Brown University Book Award - 2020
Tobias Roule
Brown University Book Award - 2021
Oluwatoyosi Naomi Egbebi
Dr. Gary Cartwright Orthodontics Scholarship
Marissa Wycinsky
Johnatan Ivanov
Dr. Thomas A. Knight Memorial Scholarship
Elise Turka
Ilham Ariouat
Elks County Community Foundation
Ashleigh Sepesky
First Commonwealth Bank Scholarship
Ilham Ariouat
Harvard Prize Book Award
Julie Heh
Hometown High Q
Tobias Roule
Christian McClaine
Tanush Bahl
Judge Arnoni Leadership in Action Scholarship
Tobias Roule
Ken Waldie Memorial Scholarship
Ethan Donovan
Lockheed Martin STEM Scholarship
Elise Turka
Lois Johnson Learning Child Care
Delaney Nagy
National Merit Recognition
Christian McClaine
Tobias Roule
Katelyn Sams - Semi-Finalist
Liam Tena
Marissa Wycinsky - Semi-Finalist
Makayla Yee
Princeton Book Award
Oluwatoyosi Naomi Egbebi
Principal Advisory Council for Students (PACS)
Sierra Kuzak
Tanush Bahl
Rosemary Gainar Scholarship
Michael Walsh
Rotary Club of Bethel Park - Robert Brindley Memorial Scholarship
Madison Dawn Scheidler
Salutatorian
Christian McClaine
Society of Women Engineers Pittsburgh
Danielle McDonald
Spirit Award
Jackson Banes
Irene Urhik Boone Memorial Scholarship
Ilham Ariouat
Maggie Dokmanovich
USC/BP Breakfast Rotary Club "Service Above Self" Award
Carson Hellerman
Valedictorian
Tanush Bahl
WPIAL Scholar-Athlete Recognition
Emily Carter
Travis Zeis
 
In all, 39 separate awards and special recognitions were awarded to 33 Bethel Park High School students.
 
Please click here to see photos from this year's Awards and Recognition Night.