header logo
header logo text
MISSION: To lead an educational partnership with the Community, maintaining an environment that challenges all students to reach their potential as lifelong learners and responsible members of society.

Eighth Graders Recognized At Awards Assembly

← Back Print This Article

Independence Middle School held its annual Eighth Grade Awards Assembly to recognize those students who excelled throughout the school year. Congratulations to:
  • Lauren Heh and Matthew Ruffing – American Legion Award
  • Matthew Ruffing, Cameron Hannay and Thomas Donihi – Sgt. Russell Kurtz Patriotism Award
  • Charlotte Rose – Bethel Woman’s Club Award
  • Andrew Lippert and Olivia Massari – Principal’s Award
  • Kathleen McKinney and Gianni Lamolinare – Assistant Principal’s Award
  • Naija Mwale and Uzodinma Mwale – Counselors’ Award
  • Braleigh Anderson, Alexa Davis, Cameron Hannay, Olivia Massari, Megan Seaman, Lucas Varley and Abigail Winterhalter – Spanish Awards
  • Carter Kicinski, Samantha Wolf, Luke Henderson, Mira Weston, Gavin Barzan and Nicole Martinelli – German Herrvorrangend Votrefflichkeit Auszeichung Awards
  • Addison Hill, Anna Marie Lorenzi and Katharine Tena – French Awards
  • Eva Blatz and Jeon Varghese – Latin Awards
  • Anna Marie Lorenzi, Layla Goodman, McKenna Carlin, Isabella Riepole, Ella Morgan and Cecelia Schein – FCCLA Awards
  • Kylie Stewart, Tatum Brown, Anna Marie Lorenzi, Anthony Hughes, Dylan Finnell, D.J. Meyers and Raymond Altmeyer – Fine Arts Awards
  • Rebekah Tupper and Nicholas Dell – Nancy Gleason Gavola Award in Drama
  • Wesley Heath and Jason Turske – Suzanne Reid Music Award
  •  Joshua Zahniser (Argumentative) and Samantha Wolf (Narrative) – Stephen Chbosky Writing Award
  • Lauren Heh and Jason Nuttridge – Marissa Boyan Scholar-Athlete Award
  • Co-Ed Cross Country Team – IMS Athletic Academic Award
  • Ying Zhi Lu and Cameron Hannay (Team Liberty); Edward Counihan and Ashleigh Manns (Team Integrity); Tatum Brown and Jason Nuttridge (Team Freedom) – Stephanie Petit Awards
  • Diksha Adhikari, Vincent Brucker, Jeremiah Hamilton, Nicole Martinelli, Emily Morian, Ying Zhi Lu and Leah Armstrong – Attendance Awards.
Additionally, students who participated in Band, Chorus, Hand Bells, Orchestra and Athletic Teams were recognized for their participation, as were members of the Science Club:
 
HYDRAULICS COMPETITION
Katherine Krol-Schaus, Jeon Varghese, Mason Miller, Owen Sivetz, Domenic DePasquale, Daniel Torres and Gawin Hsu
 
DESIGN LIVES HERE COMPETITION
Jeon Varghese, Gawin Hsu, Mason Miller and Owen Sivetz
 
SCIENCE BOWL COMPETITION
Mason Miller, Katherine Krol-Schaus, Owen Sivetz, Domenic DePasquale, Jeon Varghese, Daniel Torres and Gawin Hsu
 
Please click here to see photos from the awards presentations.