header logo
header logo text
MISSION: To lead an educational partnership with the Community, maintaining an environment that challenges all students to reach their potential as lifelong learners and responsible members of society.

BPHS Awards & Recognition Night

← Back Print This Article

Bethel Park High School held its annual Awards & Recognition Program to recognize those students who earned scholarships or received awards for academic and athletic achievement.

During the program, representatives from several local organizations and institutions were on-hand to personally present awards to the following students:
  • Bethel Park Community Foundation (BPCF), Cindy Buckley Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Victoria Hoffman
  • BPCF, Frank L.P. Edwards Scholarship ($1,000): Caleb Thompson
  • BPCF, American Legion Post 760 ($1,000): Victoria Hoffman
  • BPCF, John Deans Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Janna Turner, Connor O'Neil and Evan Manion
  • BPCF, Kramer Family Scholarship ($500): Sean Burns, Janel Nguyen and Allison Scarlett
  • Bethel Park Community Foundation, Scott Beynon Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Christian Fannie
  • BPCF, Michael J. Furey Memorial Scholarship ($1,000): Christian Fannie
  • BPCF, South Arts Pittsburgh Scholarship ($1,000): Julia Marshall
  • BPCF, Jugo-Slav Club Scholarship ($2,000): Hailey Flood and Amelia Lazzaro
  • BPCF, Bethel Park Volunteer Scholarship ($1,000): Katelyn Muench
  • Judge Arnoni Leadership in Action Scholarship Award ($250): Victoria Hoffman and David Kessler
  • Benjamin Franklin Elementary School PTO Scholarship ($500): Lily Gaston and Olivia Magnu
  • Abraham Lincoln Elementary School PTO Scholarship ($500): Anna Rosemeier and Nathan Yoder
  • George Washington Elementary School PTO Scholarship ($500): Kaitlyn Hughes
  • William Penn Elementary School, Rosemary Gainar Scholarship ($1,000): Sara Ackerman
  • Dr. Thomas A. Knight Memorial Scholarship ($3,500): Katelyn Eder and Julia Marshall
  • Bethel Park Federation of Teachers Scholarship ($2,000): Victoria Hoffman and Max Smith
  • Rotary Club of Bethel Park (Lunch), Robert Brindley Memorial Scholarship ($3,000): Olivia Magnu
  • Rotary Club of Upper St. Clair-Bethel Park (Breakfast), Service Above Self Award ($1,000): Olivia Magnu
  • Bethel Park Kiwanis Scholarship ($1,168): Alyjah Carter
  • Bethel Park Lions Club Scholarship ($2,500): Olivia Magnu
  • Bethel Park Women's Club Scholarship ($3,000): Julie Heh
  • Bethel Bakery Scholarship: Sean Burns, Sarah D'Angelo, Lily Marchand, Caleb Thompson and Justin Wrubel
  • Lois Johnson Learning Child Care ($1,000): Jaiden Kosanovich, Gabrielle Smith and Kate Sullivan
  • Blue Sky Closing Services Scholarship ($1,000): Macy Mathias
  • Elk County, PA Community Foundation, McGrady Family Scholarship ($1,000): Olivia Underwood
  • Keisling STEM Scholarship for Leadership & Academic Excellence ($10,000): Lily Gaston
  • Ken Waldie Memorial Scholarship ($12,000): Lily Gaston
  • Irene Urhik Boone Memorial Scholarship ($850): Victoria Hoffman and Anna Rosemier
  • National Honor Society Scholarship ($1,250): Lily Gaston and Julie Heh
  • National Math & Science Initiative (NMSI) Star Awards ($500): Eammon Anderson, Eva Blatz, Thomas Crooks, Megan Cunningham, Owen Dale, Oluwatoyosi Egbebi, Lily Gaston,  Julie Heh, Lauren Heh, Addison Hill, David Jakel, Lily Marchand, Olivia Massari, Macy Mathias, Brendan Ridge, Frederick Shein, Lucas Varley, Katerina Velisaris, Mira Weston and Jaycob Zeminski

 The following students were also recognized during the program:
  • Brown University Book Award: Mira Weston
  • Harvard Prize Book Award: Carter Kicinski
  • Princeton Book Award: Lauren Heh
  • United States Marine Corps, Distinguished Athlete Award: Riley Miller
  • United States Marine Corps, Scholastic Excellence Award: Keelan Donovan
  • United States Marine Corps, Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Braden Lloyd 
  • Hometown High Q: Keelan Donovan, Oluwatoyosi Egbebi and Brendan Ridge
  • National Merit Recognition: Oluwatoyosi Egbebi (Finalist), Lily Gaston (Finalist), Keelan Donovan, David Jakel and Macy Mathias
  • WPIAL Scholar Athlete: Dominic Cortopassi (Boys Swimming) and Mia Gorman (Girls Tennis)
  • Spirit Award: Lily Gaston

Also, Keelan Donovan and Jadon Tietz were recognized as the co-salutatorians and Julie Heh was formally named the class valedictorian.

Congratulations to all of the students who were recognized at this wonderful annual event!  The Bethel Park School District wishes you nothing but the best going forward.