PRINT ARTICLE

Print    Close This Window
WRESTLING
Wrestling Logo
 The Almanac named Hunter Kernan, Jason Montgomery and Noah Seeberger to its Wrestling All-Stars.  Parker Loera was named a "Wrestler to Watch."  Congratulations!
 
Jason Montgomery finished in Third Place at the WPIAL Championships and wrestled in the State Championships.
 
The Varsity Wrestling Team had a great showing at the Section Champions, with eight wrestlers advancing to the WPIAL Individual Championships on March 2 and 3 at Canon McMillan High School.  Congratulations at WPIALs and good luck to the following wrestlers, who placed at Sections:
  • Jason Montgomery -- Section Champion at 170
  • Hunter Kernan -- Second Place at 152
  • Noah Seeberger -- Third Place at 182
  • Ben Yantek -- Fourth Place at 132
  • Luke Montgomery -- Fourth Place at 160
  • Zuri Lane-Griffore -- Fifth Place at 113
  • Parker Loera -- Fifth Place at 138
  • Riley O'Mara -- Fifth Place at 195
Keep it going, Hawks!
 
The Varsity Wrestling Team finished in Fourth Place at the Allegheny County Tournament.  Jason Montgomery finished in First Place at 170 and is the seventh Bethel Park Wrestler to be a County Champion!  Congratulations also to:
  • Hunter Kernan -- Third Place at 152
  • Noah Seeberger -- Third Place at 182
  • Luke Montgomery -- Fourth Place at 160
  • Ben Yantek -- Fourth Place at 132
  • Riley O'Mara -- Fifth Place at 195
  • Parker Loera -- Sixth Place at 138
  • Vinny Riepole -- Seventh Place at 126
Congratulations to the following wrestlers, who placed at the Burgettstown Tournament:
  • Jason Montgomery--First Place at 170
  • Riley O'Mara--Third Place at 183
  • Jake Dowell--Fourth Place at 220
  • Parker Loera--Fifth Place at 126
  • Ben Yantek--Fifth Place at 126
  • Vinny Reipole--Fifth Place at 132
  • Justin Metzmaier--Fifth Place at 145.  Keep it going, Hawks!
Congratulations to Jason Montgomery, who finished in Fourth Place at the prestigious Powerade Tournament!  You can read all about Jason in The Almanac.
 
Congratulations to the following Varsity Wrestlers, who placed at the Eastern Area Tournament to get the 2017-2018 season off to a great start!
  • Jason Montgomery -- First Place
  • Hunter Kernan -- Second Place
  • Riley O'Mara -- Fourth Place
  • Jake Dowell -- Fourth Place
  • Ben Yantek -- Sixth Place
 
Congratulations to the following Junior High Wrestlers, who placed at the Ambridge Tournament to get the 2017-2018 season off to a great start!
  • Michael Glasser -- First Place
  • Kyle Pferdehirt -- Second Place
  • Bryson Bench -- Fourth Place
  • Adam Reyes -- Fifth Place
  • Kyle Bonham -- Sixth Place
 
Keep it going, Hawks!