PRINT ARTICLE

Print    Close This Window
INDOOR TRACK
Indoor Track logo
Congratulations to James Krandel, who earned a Silver Medal in the 60 meters at the Pennsylvania Indoor Track and Field Championships, as well as a Seventh Place Medal in the 200 meters.   James will compete in the 60 meters at the National Championships, which will be held March 9-11 at the Armory in New York City.  Good luck at Nationals, James!
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who placed at the TSTCA Championships:
  • James Krandel -- First Place in the 60 meters and Third Place in the 200 meters
  • Rebecca Libell -- Second Place in the Pole Vault
  • Jehvonn Lewis, Adam Malecki, Beck Kozak and James Krandel -- Third Place in the Boys 4x200 Relay
  • Emily Carter, Patra Hsu, Hannah Crawford and Arianna Guerra -- Fifth Place in the Girls Distance Medley Relay
  • Emily Carter, Patra Hsu, Anna Janaszek and Maggie Toomey --Sixth Place in the Girls 4x800 Relay
  • Kathryn Kimes -- Eighth Place in the Pole Vault
  • Antonio Burkhart -- Eighth Place in the 3,000 meters
  • Jehvonn Lewis, Beck Kozak, Adam Malecki and Antonio Burkhart -- Eighth Place in the Boys 4x400 Relay
Good luck to the team as they compete in the State Indoor Track Championships on Sunday, February 25 at Penn State!  Go Hawks!
 
Congratulations to the following athletes who placed at the Mount Union Invitational:
  • James Krandel -- First Place in the 60 meters
  • Adam Malecki, Beck Kozak, Jehvonn Lewis and James Krandel -- First Place in the Boys 4x200 relay
  • Rachel Gilliam -- First Place in the Triple Jump
  • Sarah Gilliam -- Sixth Place in the Shot Put
 
The Bethel Park High School Indoor Track and Field Team had a great meet at Edinboro University!
  • James Krandel -- First Place in the 60 meters and 200 meters.  James' time in the 60 meters is the fastest time in Pennsylvania this year!
  • Becca Libell -- Second Place in Girls Pole Vault 
  • Adam Malecki, Beck Kozak, Jehvonn Lewis and James Krandel -- Third Place in the Boys 4x200 relay 
  • Emily Carter, Patra Hsu, Sydney Burns and Maggie Toomey -- Third Place in the Girls 4x800 relay
  • Kat Kimes -- Fourth Place in Girls Pole Vault
  • Patra Hsu, Arianna Guerra, Sydney Burns and Emily Carter -- Fifth Place in the Girls Distance Medley Relay
  • Emily Carter -- Ninth Place in the Girls Mile.  Emily is now ranked #5 among Freshmen in this event.
  • Sarah Gilliam -- Tenth Place in the Girls Shot Put.  Sarah is now ranked #2 among Sophomores in this event.
Congratulations, and keep it going, Hawks!