header logo
header logo text
MISSION: To lead an educational partnership with the Community, maintaining an environment that challenges all students to reach their potential as lifelong learners and responsible members of society.

BPHS Students Recognized At Awards Night

← Back Print This Article

Bethel Park High School held its annual Awards and Recognition Program to recognize those students who earned scholarships or received awards for academic and athletic achievement.

      
During the program, representatives from several local organizations and institutions were on-hand to personally present awards to the following students:
 
•      Jenna Kroboth – John Deans Memorial Scholarship
•      Grant Jansante and Patrick McCall – Abraham Lincoln PTO Scholarship
•      Elijah Quesada-Stack – Michael J. Furey Memorial Scholarship
•      Jack Urso – Frank L.P. Edwards Scholarship
•      Grace Evans – Bethel Park Volunteer Scholarship
•      Sabrina Tatalias and Tammy Stugan – Bethel Park Community Foundation Internship Scholarship
•      Veronica Johns – Westfield Insurance Scholarship
•      Alexander DiPrampero – Virginia Military Institute VMI Honors Program and Patton Scholarships
•      Avery Hill – Bethel Park Woman’s Club Scholarship
•      Avery Hill – Upper St. Clair/Bethel Park Breakfast Rotary Club “Service Above Self” Award
•      Haley Radcliffe – American Legion Post 76- Sons Scholarship
•      Luke Webb – American Legion Post 76 Riders Essay Scholarship
•      Michael Lincoln – Amateur Astronomers Association of Pittsburgh Scholarship
•      Todd Ackerman, Kayla Armstrong, Evan Aronhalt, Jake Cunningham and Greydon Tomkowitz – Hometown Hi-Q recognition
•      Avery Hill and Jessica Scarlett – Rotary Club of Bethel Park Robert Brindley Memorial Community Service Scholarship
•      Brianna Shannon – Blue Sky Closing Services Scholarship
•      Jillian Acker, Anthony Detmer, Bryan Magnus, Dylan Momchilovich, Madison Ottaviano, Camrie Peters, Dillon Pusateri, Colby Reid, David Scott, Eric Slaby, Nia Williams and Benjamin Yantek – Slippery Rock University Scholarships
•      Avery Hill – Bethel Park Lions Club Scholarship
•      Haley Radcliffe – South Hills College Club Scholarship
•      Adam Kruszewski, Casey Mack and Anna Tarbert – Bethel Bakery Scholarships
•      Angela Burns – Bob Williams Memorial Rotary Scholarship
•      Rachel Hankin – Rosemary Gainar Memorial Scholarship
•      Luke Mattola – U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Men’s Distinguished Athlete Award
•      Veronica Johns – U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Women’s Distinguished Athlete Award
•      Alexander DiPrampero – U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Scholastic Award
•      Noah Gearhart – U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Musical Excellence Award
•      Kenneth Williams, Rachel Gilliam and Shoulammite Sokou – Black Association of South Hills (BASH) Scholarship
•      Connor Wholey – Ken Waldie Memorial Scholarship
•      Jenna Kroboth – Angel F. Miranda Achievement Award
•      Geoffrey McKain and Haley Radcliffe – Bethel Park Federation of Teachers Scholarships
•      Evan Aronhalt and Erin Sullivan – National Honor Society Scholarships
•      Avery Hill – Jennifer Morgan Memorial Scholarship
•      Haley Radcliffe, Alaina Cerro, Lily Wilson, Jerry Varghese, Connor Remington, Maryrose Dailey, Avery Hill, Samantha Coda, Ty Miller, Chris Loera and Jason Montgomery – Student Government Association recognition
•      Grace Evans – National Merit Scholar
•      Evan Aronhalt, Elise Bermudez and Emily Clarvit – National Merit Scholarship Commended Students
•      Emma Petrick – Brown University Book Award
•      Jerry Varghese – Princeton Book Award
•      Eliza Albenze – Harvard Book Award
•      Avery Hill – Sydney Romanus Memorial Scholarship
•      Grace Evans and Jessica Scarlett – Franklin PTO Scholarship
•      Luke Webb and Alaina Christopher – Lois Johnson Learning/Child Care Scholarships
•      Sabrina Tatalias – Bethel Park Kiwanis Scholarship
•      Madison Ottaviano and Justin Meis – WPIAL Scholar/Athlete recognition
•      Elizabeth Costanzo and Brandon Furniss – South Hills Area School Districts Association (SHASDA) Award
•      Emma Papalia, Sabrina Tatalias, Grant Jansante and Chelsea Hallman – Principals Advisory Council for Students (PACS) Scholarships
•      Autumn Zimmerman and Dylan Schanck – Dr. Thomas A. Knight Memorial Scholarships
•      Sabrina Tatalias and Alyssa George – Irene Uhrik Boone Memorial Scholarship
•      Jack Urso and Cole Stewart – Perfect Attendance Awards
•      Haley Radcliffe – Spirit Award
•      Brianna Shannon – Salutatorian
•      Kayla Armstrong – Valedictorian
 
Additionally, certificates of recognition were given to the 79 seniors who earned a combined $2.18 million worth of scholarships, and honor cords were presented to the 213 students who will graduate with QPAs of 3.5 or higher.
 
Please click here to see photos from this year's Awards and Recognition Night.